Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are There Any Side Effects For Claritin?

I am 81 years old. I have had skin itching problem for over twenty years. The problem is combination of Las Vegas dry weather, plus the fact I had severe shingles problem more than 20 years ago. I am using Triamcinolone 0.1% and Fuocinonide 0.05% creams all the time to curb the itching problem. At one point I asked my primary care doctor to prescribe Hydoxy zine HCL 25MG tablets to soothe my problem but this medicine causes drowsiness. Now I know Claritin has non drowsy drug. Up until now I can not find side effects about this medication. Can you please tell me whether it is absolutely safe to take it.
Thu, 13 Jul 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
Welcome to Health care magic family .
I have gone through your concern in depth .

@ There are possible side effects as Claritin

$ abdominal pain , dry mouth $ diarrhea $ dry mouth $ visual
disturbances $ nose bleed $ skin rash $ drowsiness .

Hope this clears your query .
Feel free to ask any further questions .
Regards .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Triamcinolone


Are There Any Side Effects For Claritin?

Hello dear Welcome to Health care magic family . I have gone through your concern in depth . @ There are possible side effects as Claritin $ abdominal pain , dry mouth $ diarrhea $ dry mouth $ visual disturbances $ nose bleed $ skin rash $ drowsiness . Hope this clears your query . Feel free to ask any further questions . Regards .