Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are there any dangers or risk of get Infected from injecting meth ?

What antibiotics are recommed for an infection from injecting meth ? I started taking biaxin 2 days ago. I used a heating pad to ease my pain the pain got better but now it has gone from being soft to a hard knot. It is still red and warm and painful when touched. Are there any dangers or risk ? I am 25 years old weigh around 135 and 5 6
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
its infection.not serious but u should take care of it.
apply antibiotic cream like T BACT three times a day.
u need to take oral antibiotic like ofloxacin for 5 day.
avoid sweet food.
drink more water.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....