Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are there any chances of getting affected by HIV ?

Hi, I have a routine medical test on 25th of last month, The bottle in which I gathered my urine, I touched it to my vaginal space. Also One week after that I had a slight wound , which I got hurt by a small piece of broken glass on road while walikng. Are there any chances of getting affected by Hiv by any of these two incidents ?
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi,welcome to healthcare magic.. dont worry there is absolutely no chance of acquiring hiv by such means.. bye. take care.
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.HIV infection can spread by genital contact,unprotected sexual relations,transfusion of blood,injection with the contaminated syringe etc.It can not spread by things like this,hugging ,sharing vessels etc.do not worry.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic forum.

HIV infection is not trnsmitted by such incidents. It is purely sexually trasmitted disease. So please don't worry of such things. And take care.

Wishing you good health.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor!actually it was cold and i kissed a girl at a party.i had broken lips even a small smear of blood in the middle of my lower lip.more like a red line.that girl had broken lips as well but i didn t notice any blood on her lips..just broken...so i would like to ask u what are are chances of getting hiv and do i need to do a test?thx....

doctor1 MD

hole doctor... my names is Mrs. priyashiva .. Hole Doctor. my husband brother, but, he had sex before marriage.. so Doctor are there chances for to be affected by AIDS ? suppose he marriage means what problem he get it ???? Please Doctor tell me.. this is my husband brother life... The problem solution what ???? Thanks you. I waiting your reply...

doctor1 MD

i have sex with 28 year women , i used condom before doing sex. then after 1 min my pennis automatic pulled out from her and condom stay partial of her ( condom one end outside of her vagine and another end inside of her vagine ) . she said that condom fuly filled by semen so some drops entered me ( over flow ) .if the women get hiv that is chance to affect me. pls help

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.I am hiv+ but that is very much under control. The alopecia areatta began before my diagnosis and even with treatment of the hiv and cortisone shots, there is very little improvement. Rogaine helped my eyebrows but made my head hair worse. Do you have any recommendations?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
