Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are the results of the following urinalysis report a matter of concern?

I am trying to get an answer to lab tests and should I be concerned. I have a history of high blood pressure being treated with losartan 100 mg. I think that I am having issues with my kidneys as well. The doctor is not saying anything. My hemoglobin is 6.2, and glucose is 102. I have what they are saying is mycrotic anemic/iron deficiency anemia. These are the concerning test results along with the above mentioned: MICROALBUMIN,URINE 14.4 High UROBILINOGEN 2 URINE WBC/HPF 2 EGFR 95.7 A1C 5.2
Mon, 27 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

You are having moderate degree anemia. To identify type of anemia I suggest following investigations for you.
- Serum TIBC
- Serum iron
- Serum ferritin
- Peripheral smear examination report
Kindly provide your serum urea, creatinine and potassium report to check it. Then after I can tell whether kidney is affected or not.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Parth Goswami
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had an urine test today and the results show an elevated UR RBC of 11-25, all other results seem normal. I have been having back pain more so on the bottom left side than the right. Should I be concerned that I have a bacteria infection in my kidney??

doctor1 MD

Yes, thank you. I am concerned because I have an ALT/AST (SGOT) score of 36 IU/L. I also present with problematic Urinalysis result concerns: Leukocyte Esterase UA of 3+ WBC 11-25/hpf Epithelial Cells of 6-10/hpf I do have a fatty liver, but am worried I could have kidney disease. My bladder was scoped in January and nothing out of the ordinary was seen. Please advise! Thank you!

doctor1 MD

my blood work & urine analysis came back with these ranges in the high zone: RBC 3-10; TSH 7.777; MCV 98; bun/creatinine 27; ALT (sgpt) 40; the other thyroid results were normal range. A week before the lab test i took a fall running & bruised a few areas - i m also a mid distance runner, 55 yrs old, female. should these numbers be of concern? i don t see doctor for another month.