Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Skipped Heart Beats And Breathing Difficulty Symptoms Of A Heart Attack?

Several month ago, I wore a heart monitor because my heart was skipping beats regularly which caused me to be sluggish as well as out of breath. I was told I was being tested for brutacardia (sp). After the doctor reviewed the test, a nurse called me back and said everything was alright. I knew it wasn t because I knew how it was making me feel. I ended up wearing it twice more, the last time being for 48 hours. Again, I got a call and was told that everything was normal. I gave up. When I went to my regular doctor a couple weeks later, I talked to him about it. He pulled up the tests and saw that in a 48 hour period, my heart had skipped a beat more than ten thousand times! He said I would eventually need to have a pacemaker put in to regulate my heart beat. My question is, how bad do I need to get before a heart doctor is actually going to tell me what to look forward to. Also, would you recommend me going to a different heart doctor? Am I facing a heart attack? Please help. Patty Galloway
Wed, 20 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

After going through your medical details I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that as you have undergone ambulatory ECG monitoring around about 3 times and every time it was reported as almost normal that means there can be skipped beats but not that significant which may require a pacemaker implantation.Palpitations with breathless can be there in anxiety as well so I'll recommend you to consult with a psychologist also for treatment if you are facing stress , depression or anxiety disorder.And try to take an ECG while experiencing symptoms that may help in your treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Sagar Makode's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

No, skipped beats doesn't mean heart attack. Skipped beats are usually ventricular ectopics and most of the times are benign and not worrisome. However, one need to rule out ischemia in elders by getting stress test. Also, echo is recommended. Pacemaker is not given for skipped beat but for low heart rate and heart block. For skipped beats Beta Blockers are given. You should upload the reports so as for me to get exact diagnosis and guide you better.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Are Skipped Heart Beats And Breathing Difficulty Symptoms Of A Heart Attack?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. After going through your medical details I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that as you have undergone ambulatory ECG monitoring around about 3 times and every time it was reported as almost normal that means there can be skipped beats but not that significant which may require a pacemaker implantation.Palpitations with breathless can be there in anxiety as well so I ll recommend you to consult with a psychologist also for treatment if you are facing stress , depression or anxiety disorder.And try to take an ECG while experiencing symptoms that may help in your treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhanu Partap