Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are shortness of breath and elevated BP levels a cause for concern?

Hi, I am a 51 year old male with a resting heartbeat of approx. 50 bpm. I am waiting for knee surgery and am currently unable to run. However I cycle (40k) twice a week. I weigh 107Kg and am 172 cm. Recently, I have become short of breath walking up flights of stairs. My bp has recently been measured at 136/90. Do I need to see my GP urgently please?.
Tue, 14 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.
As a specialist,i feel,your B.P.'s isn't alarmingly high.
Along with cycling,reduce calorie intake,so as to reduce your body weight.
Without reducing body weight below 100 kg,don't consider replacement.
For evaluation of breathlessness,you'll need to do following tests :
1. blood routine,RBS,LFT,creatinine,chest X-ray and ECG.
2. TMT.( treadmill test ).
According to reports,the physician or cardiologist,may do an echo-scan.
If you've any doubts,send the reports to me,as a direct question.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had a MBP and 3 areas were slightly abnormal. cholesterol=209 Albumin=3.4 MPV=12.9 I am 47 and recently (1 month ago) went back on BC...