Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are severe back pain, nausea and bursitis associated with ITP?

I am having severe pain in my left mid back. Also pain into left upper quadrant abdomen. Nausea, no vomiting. No diarrhea. Diagnosed with bursitis in right shoulder last Thursday. Steroid injection given. Also trying to wean off effexor. Taking 30 mg daily at present. Have history of ITP.
Wed, 17 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The back pain and bursitis that you have is not likely to be related to ITP. In addition to the steroid injection, oral muscle relaxants and regular physiotherapy will help in decreasing pain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi have had labour like pains all day since 4am. Lower back pain accompanies these pains like when I was in labour with my boys. I have had 2...