Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are recurring headaches a cause for concern?

hi im ranjit from bangalore.. i am suffering acute headache in episodes. say once in 15 days to a month, it lasts for 20mins, and its too severe unbearable. i started suffering this first time when i started working in night shifts.and while im in pain my eyes go red and i get irritated with everything around me, finally it relieves by itself. am i having any serious pro?
Mon, 9 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, a new severe headache is a reason for evaluation.

It can be the sign of a serious disorder such as a blood vessel about to burst or a tumor but those are generally silent.

There are not actual pain nerves in the brain, so the source of the pain is somewhere else.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urinary retention


Are recurring headaches a cause for concern?

Hello, Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, a new severe headache is a reason for evaluation. It can be the sign of a serious disorder such as a blood vessel about to burst or a tumor but those are generally silent. There are not actual pain nerves in the brain, so the source of the pain is somewhere else. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist