Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are recurrent sores on the scalp when antibiotics are discontinued indicative of cellulitis?

I have 4 sores in my hair line on the back of my head. I have had them for about 8 months now. My doctor gave me antibiotics for them and they cleared up, once I was done with the antibiotic, a few days later they reappeared. They aren t itchy, painful or scaly. They just feel like at times they are liquid filled and other times it s blood. My doctor said it was cellulitis, but I seem to disagree. I don t know what they are or why they will not go away and stay away.
Fri, 19 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms can be related to scalp cellulitis.

A photo would be very helpful through the diagnosis.

The condition is typically difficult to treat.

It requires the use of oral and topical antibiotics.

These are prescription medications, so you should consult your doctor about the prescription.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Several months ago I was diagnosed with cellulitis. I was prescribed an antibiotic, but it returned a few weeks later. Again, it was treated with...