Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are rapid heart rate, blurred vision and shortness of breath a concern?

I have been diagnosed with CAD and arrhythmia. I have a stent in my LAD and a pacemaker. At dinner tonight I had a rapid heart rate ( 140), blurred vision, shortness of breath, and some pain in my left upper chest. This lasted for approx 30 minutes. When the symptoms subsided I was hit by diarrhea. Should I be concerned?
Tue, 19 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response

I would like to tell you that the symptoms of chest pain with shortness of breath and rapid heart happened most likely because of heart attack and blurred vision is associated to low blood pressure. It's recommended for you to get a ECG, Echocardiography and a Pacemaker interrogation done and personally consult a Cardiologist for further management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I started getting light headed and unstable breaking out in a full sweat, and pain throughout my body as well the Ice Cold Water was running...