Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are peroxide and neosporin sufficient to dismiss infection after an injury?

i hit my leg on a wagon bring it up from the basement took the fleash right off the leg and I now I belive I have infection in it .I cleaned it with dial soap then poured proxocide over it then applied neosporinon 4 bandages and coved it and have been doing this 2 xa day but it looks red arou nd the area should I be concerned?
Thu, 22 May 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The exact opinion regarding the same can not be given unless and until the wound is seen.
But considering the points narreted by you, you doesnt seem to worry as you have already taken the proper care.
My advice is that look for the symptoms such as fever & malise, or yellowish or greenish coloured discharge from wound, which in case ouccr would suggest the persistant infection. In that case you need to rush to doctor.
well I would like to suugest you even though you have taken the proper care, adding oral antibiotics such as cifixime+dicloxacilline two times a day ( or similar ) & anti-inflamatory agent would hasten the recovery. & in place of neosporin I will sugest you the application of mupirocine which is the better choice.
If you have not immunized to tetanus it is advisible to get Inj TT im single dose.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I accidentally cut my middle finger with a little sharp knife, it look identical to a paper cut. The cut was was thin but probably cut...