Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are nausea, headache and earache after a fall due to concussion?

on friday i was having a shower in a bath and slipped and hit the back my head i went to the dr and they did eye tests and whether i could balance and walk with my eyes closed n i was fine. then i went to the hospital to check if i would need a CT - hypochondriac i know, but now it´s sunday and the left side of my head hurts and i feel nauseous, have an earache and cant concentrate is it just concussion or should i go see someone??
Fri, 30 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

Since two days passed and there were no significant neurological symptoms such as loss of consciousness, vomiting, any limbs weakness, etc. I think that yours is a case of mild concussion.

Since you saw your Doctor, and he found nothing serious, I think you should rest, use ibuprofen or paracetamol for a couple of days.

Further examination such as CT scan etc. is reserved for cases with worsening or prolonged symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Olsi Taka's  Response
Hello,

It's normal for you to concern after such head trauma. A headache can last for several days, even weeks, after a concussion.

In general, the pain is diffuse or originating at the place of hitting. So, in your case where the pain is in the ear and around it, I would suggest going see a doctor.

In my opinion, maybe you are suffering from labyrinthitis, which can be caused by head trauma and may appear with vertigo, nausea and decreased hearing.

Anyway, I would like to repeat that it's better for you to see be consulting your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Olsi Taka, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Could you explain inflammatory sinus disease of the right sphenoid and mucoperiosteal thickening of the right sphenoid sinus. These are the results...