Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are nausea and the presence of a lump in the breast symptoms of cancer?

Hi Doctor, I am currently experiencing frequent nausea, I also have a hard lump in my breast that after a Diagnostic Mammogram and Ultra sound determined it is not a cyst or fluid. is nausea a early symptom of cancer ? I am having a tissue biopsy in 2 weeks
Tue, 2 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Radiation Oncologist 's  Response
Hello,

To begin with, nausea is usually not a symptom of breast cancer, however, a lump is!

In order to determine whether that lump is cancerous or not, yes biopsy is the most certain way, secondly, a few additional details about yourself can give clues to your risk for developing cancer such as:

1. Age
2. Family history
3. Is this lump growing since past 6 months
4. Any skin/nipple changes.

Please don't worry, even if its cancer, now we are equipped with the latest advances in treatment, that breast cancer in its early stage can be cured.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi. i have a breast mass which i discovered more than a year ago. I m afraid of surgery so i drink mx3 capsule. would it help remove the lump? last...