Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are natural products advisable for elevated triglycerides and cholesterol?

I am 65 yrs. of age and both my cholesterol and triglycerides are elevated. Total cholesterol is 257. Triglycerides are 158. HDL cholesterol is 55. The dr. threw a sample of Crestor to me and gave me a prescription as well. I threw the Crestor in the trash. Started taking Cholestoff *Complete* which is for both dietary and genetic high cholesterol (made from plants) and am suppose to take two twice daily before meals. Also am eating 3/4 cup of Quaker Oat Meal w/ cinnamon sprinkled heavily over it each day and am on a low fat diet. Have been told that niacin also helps bring down cholesterol and am wondering if you would recommend taking it. I also take fish oil daily. Am interested in natural products for lowering it. Haven t been exercising appropriately and need to do that. Both of my parents had normal cholesterol levels but my grandmother passed due to a stroke. What is your recommendation and am I on the correct path? I am totally against statins due to their many side effects. I take medication for thyroid which is Synthroid and have no other major medical problems. Thank you very much
Tue, 9 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I respect your beliefs regarding the intake of natural products for lowering blood cholesterol and triglyceride levels. Despite statins as being the primary recommendation for lowering cholesterol levels and triglycerides, studies also support the use of fish oil, abeit slower than statins. They can still be used especially in those whom statins have caused side effects like body pains and liver enzyme elevations. And I agree with your current lifestyle of eating oatmeal, and I also suggest a Mediterranean style diet, together with fruits and vegetables.

I would still recommend a consult with a doctor for checking other risk factors, as well as regular testing for your cholesterol levels.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Daryl Derick B. Dizon, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello.. I need some advise on my health conditions. I am 35 years old male with Indian descent (South East Asian). My mom has had diabetes for past 35+ yrs - so I am pre-disposed to diabetes. I am 5 8 and weigh about 150lbs. I have been getting high numbers on my glucose (3 month avg A1C is 6.9) along with high cholesterol and elevated trigycerides. I have been taking over the counter meds like fish oil caps as well as tried to maintain a healthy diet and routine. However, I do like to drink and my alcohol consumption is app 5-6 drinks a week. I have been continuously getting bad blood work and now my doc is considering putting me on medications such as lipitor, which I really would like to avoid. Considering my situation, I am seeking some advise on the best course of action for me. Thank you so much in advance for your help. God Bless. - Aman

doctor1 MD

My husband has high level of tryglyceride It is 417mg/dl Cholestrol levels is 227 and HDL is 29.His blood sugar levels are normal and his bp is also normal.He doesnt have thyroid problem.His height is 5 7 weight-61kgs.He doesnot drink alcohol and no meat/no non veg food.Being South Indian he has rice for lunch and dinner.He drinks coffee a lot(4-5 cups) a day and also fruit juices.Please let me know how to reduce his triglyceride and cholestrol levels?

doctor1 MD

My triglycerides are 225, VLDL cholesterol 45 , ggtp 106, erythrocyte count 4.43, leucocyte count 11.1, Neutrophils 78, lymphocytes 16 Can u please advice me how to bring all above mentioned in normal range I have not consumed alcohol and also stopped smoking from last 3 days.......after this test results.

Recent questions on  Synthroid

doctor1 MD

I am a 53 year old women, I have been on bioidentical hormones for 3 yrs, have had no cycle for over 1 year, 2 mo ago started having breakthrough bleeding. Had an ultrasound done (endometrium measures 7.5mm), biopsy = no cancer. Last TSH went up to 25.5. Taking estrogen/progesteron 50/50, testim, synthroid 150 mcg. It is safe to stay on these hormones? What would happen if I stop taking them?

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am 20 weeks pregnant, my TSH level is 4.72 My physician tried to put me on Synthroid - 25 mcg ( but I took its generic version called Levothyroxine ) but due to some kind of Tachy cardia problem before, I could not continue this medication as it effected adversely on my heart beats and my heart beats race up to 3 times the normal and it took almost a week to get stable or a little normal... also wanted to mention that I took only 1/2 a tablet of 25 mcg of this medicine, which reacted instantly, so my doc asked me to stop it and to see a Cardio, all came normal when they did ultra sound of my heart and other check ups. Now my Physician asked me to try Thyronorm which I used to take in India prior my pregnancy , but she would like to know if this is safe to take during pregnancy , also please advice how much should be the right amount of dosage in my case.

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female. I have hypothyroidism. I take 0.137 mg of Synthroid. I was recently diagnosed with a low red blood cell count for which I am being tested with a blood stool sample, MRI, liver check and a possible bone marrow sample. I have missed 3 periods when except for 4 years ago when I missed 2 in a row. Prior to these 2 incidents I have never ever missed a period. 2 pregnancy tests have determined that I am not pregnant. Do you have any advice or can you help by giving me any information on what could be happening in my body. Thank you...Dianna

doctor1 MD

Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism Nov 2009 at 54 years with TSH 11.98,FT4 0.9. Symptom leading to diagnosis was abnormal vaginal bleeding in menopause. Have multi-nodular goiter. Started on levothroxin 50mcg. Had heart palpitations, prescription changed to 25mcg and non-generic, synthroid. By Jan 2010 TSH 1.07,FT4 1.1. August 2010 recheck showed TSH 8.47. Prescription changed to synthroid 50 mcg. October 2010 recheck showed TSH 2.5. January 2011 felt my concentration impaired, also beginning in November 2010 started experiencing lower back pain when standing to dry hair in morning and when walking in mall, sitting down brings relief of pain. Also for over a year, my mouth/throat feels funny in lower wisdom teeth area, tongue feels swollen at times. Jan 2011 blood work shows TSH 4.2, FT4 1.2. Vitamin D insufficiency (29 ng/mL). Doctor prescribed Vitamin D 50000, take 1 per week for 8 weeks. Should I be concerned about fluctutation in TSH? Is my medication working and at right level? My calcium is 9.5. How would I know if I have hyperparathyroidism? How often should my TSH be checked?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of the liver was good. All other liver functions were good. My diet is not as healthy as it should be....

doctor1 MD

azy and general I have been extremely tired not knowing why I am on 75 micrograms of Synthroid for my thyroid and Adderall for my concentration and lack of energy 25 mg of Adderall each day extended release but it does nothing at all unless I take...