Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Lower Backache And Severe Headaches While Suffering From A Tarlov Cyst A Matter Of Concern?

my son has a tarlov cyst in sacral canal measures 78mm x31mm x20mm, he is in constant pain in lower back and burning feeling and has horrible headaches, his doctor said nothing to worry about and no need for nuerologist to look at mri? what do you think?
Mon, 19 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Regarding your concern, I would explain that his symptoms (lower back burning feeling) could be related to the Tarlov cyst. These cysts are usually asymptomatic. Anyway, I would recommend consulting with a neurologist and performing a brain MRI. I would also advise starting Duloxetine or Pregabalin for both back pain and headache.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Are Lower Backache And Severe Headaches While Suffering From A Tarlov Cyst A Matter Of Concern?

Hello, Regarding your concern, I would explain that his symptoms (lower back burning feeling) could be related to the Tarlov cyst. These cysts are usually asymptomatic. Anyway, I would recommend consulting with a neurologist and performing a brain MRI. I would also advise starting Duloxetine or Pregabalin for both back pain and headache. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wish you good health. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist