Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Lichen Sclerosus And HEDS Related?

I m 35 and have suspected EDS (see geneticist in April) but have almost all the typical symptoms of hEDS hyper mobile, thin, translucent skin, easy bruising, severe osteoarthritis, bilateral club foot, chronic pain, severe spider veins in my thighs... today I was diagnosed via biopsy to have lichen sclerosus in the genital area, rectal, perianal, groin and abdomen areas. Since both disorders effect the skin, is there any correlation? Any special precautions I should take in treating the LS as to not put my skin at risk anymore?
Tue, 22 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Hi,

It seems there is no correlation between EDS and Lichen sclerosus. There is some 4-5% lifetime risk of skin cancer in patients with Lichen sclerosus, so long-term follow-up is needed.


Regards,
Dr. Malkhaz Jalagonia, Internal Medicine Specialist
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Are Lichen Sclerosus And HEDS Related?

Hi, It seems there is no correlation between EDS and Lichen sclerosus. There is some 4-5% lifetime risk of skin cancer in patients with Lichen sclerosus, so long-term follow-up is needed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Malkhaz Jalagonia, Internal Medicine Specialist