Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Late Period And Light Vaginal Bleeding Symptoms Of Pregnancy?

Hi, I had unprotected sex two months ago. It was the first time for both of us and he did not come inside me. I took the norlevo pill one hour after intercourse. I had my period normally after that. But now my period has been very late. I had some menstrual like bleeding for two days but it was very little. I did a pregnancy test and it was negative. I have no signs of being pregnant, no morning sicknesses or sore breasts. I am really worried of being pregnant, I moved to another country just a few weeks after I had sex and I live alone at a boarding school in a completely new place. I ve talked to my school nurse and she said the chances of being pregnant are minimal. What do you think?
Fri, 23 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome
don't worry. the chances of pregnancy is least in your case. you had taken emergency pill after sex and you got your menses too. so there is no chance of pregnancy after this.
your urine test is also negative so don't worry. wait for your periods to come.
if you have doubt, sonogra[hy will help you.
take care.
thanks
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Gursimran Kaur's  Response
hi,its true that chances of you being pregnant are minimal but it is always advisable to repeat a urine pregnancy test.if the test is negative you can take pills to induce your periods ie tab regestrone 10 mg twice a day for 7 days.once you stop the pill you should start your periods in a weeks time.
take care and be stress free.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Imaad Mohammed Ismail's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic,
As you have taken the norlevo pill within one hour of sexual intercourse, the changes of getting pregnant is very less. As you got your periods which were delayed and the urine pregnancy test are negative, it indicates that you are not pregnant. You should relax now and carry on with your life as you are not pregnant.
Hope that answers your question.
Regards, Dr.Imaad.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rakesh Sharma's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
I can understand your concern. If you got your period once, after having sex, and did not engage in intercourse afterwards, then rest assure, you are not pregnant. Other factors like change of place, and related stresses can lead to delay of periods. It will get better once you start to settle down in your new place and surroundings. Remember to always have safe (protected) sex in future.
Please also feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Are Late Period And Light Vaginal Bleeding Symptoms Of Pregnancy?

Welcome don t worry. the chances of pregnancy is least in your case. you had taken emergency pill after sex and you got your menses too. so there is no chance of pregnancy after this. your urine test is also negative so don t worry. wait for your periods to come. if you have doubt, sonogra[hy will help you. take care. thanks