Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are home HIV test kits reliable?

Greetings About two weeks ago I had sexual physical contact and protected oral sex with a escort of unknown H.IV status. There are two issues occupying my mind. I need to explain some of the events for you. At first, I wore a condom but we didn t have sex, instead we kissed and rubbed our bodies. At this time I reached climax and threw away one condom. About 5 to 10 minutes later, I wore another condom and she gave oral sex. Again I reached climax and after nearly a minute removed the condom. While the oral sex was going on I felt her teeth on my penis, not so hard but I could feel it slightly one or two times so much that I thought the condom was broken, I even checked it and it was perfectly ok. After it was done I realized she had a small piece of chewing gum inside her mouth the whole time. after finishing, I removed the condom and since couldn t find soup in the hotel room, I poured a bottle of surgical spirit on my genitals and took a bath after an hour when I got home. So far it seemed to me that the risk from protected oral sex for the receptive partner is close to zero. However, nearly four days after this weird red spots similar to mosquito bites began to appear on my feet that were incredibly itchy. Soon they started to cover my arms and even my neck. I had been eating eggs and chocolate for nearly 8 days prior to this and carried on to consume them afterwards too so there was assumption that this might have been an allergic reaction. After a week my sister also developed the same symptoms. Eventually taking letizen anihistamin and stopping egg consumption led to reduction of itches as well as spots. But they still are present in smaller number. Following this; a weird sore throat was started along with rare dry coughs and chest pain, it Could be flu because other member of my family also developed the same symptoms. Now I m worried for the following reasns: 1-was the gum in her mouth a threat to my condom 2-when I felt her teeth, it might mean that she was biting, if so was it dangerous 3- was the pouring of surgical spirit for disinfection enough? I know that the earliest signs of HIV could be similar to many common ailments but still, exprienced wise, please kindly inform me if I am in risk of being infected with HIV. If so, when should I get myself tested and if self kits would be reliable.
Mon, 17 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

4th generation HIV Combo test is reliable as early as 3-4 weeks after the exposure whereas the oraquick and other home kits for HIV detection will be conclusive 12 weeks after the exposure even though it starts sensitive earlier.

Home kits are also highly reliable to the extent up to more than 95% if done at the appropriate time.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan, HIV AIDS Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I had oral sex about a month ago. I had a PCR HIV test done about 8 days after that. The result was HIV negative. I had another test...