Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Gonorrhea And Chlamydia Resistant To Antibiotics?

hello Dr.
from one year ago i had an intercourse with a prostitute , after 9 months from this intercourse i had a pain in my left testicle and high temperature in testicle area , then a urologist put me on ofloxacin for 3 weeks plus a shot of ceftriaxone then i felt better but at the same time there is too much foam come with my urine (especially in the morning) then i went to another urologist and put me on cefixime 400 once daily for 5 days plus doxycycline for 6 weeks but it doesn't help at all ( Foam still exist and pain in my anus area)
finally i went to dermatologist he gave me again 1g ceftriaxone IV daily for one week then cefixime 400 twice daily for 5 days and 1g azithromycin once
but everything still exist (anus pain,foamy urine)

hint: i tested -ve for HIV, syphilis , hepatitis A,B,C
but because of there is no discharge come from my penis, the urologist said he can't test me for gonorrhea and chlamydia


1-can gonorrhea and chlamydia be resistant to all these antibiotics?
2-does the first shot of ceftriaxone (0.5g once) make gonorrhea resistant to the next week of ceftriaxone(1g daily)?

now after taken 7 days of Ceftriaxone (1g daily) i still positive for clap
then doctor put me on higher dose of Ceftriaxone (2g daily) for one week
and most of symptoms still exist "foamy urine,little anus pain"
i don't know what i have to do now !!!!
i'm slowly dying doctor.

help me please
Mon, 25 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Resistance to multiple antibiotics is quite common with Gonorrhea. Both Gonorrhea and chlamydia can relapse if the partner not treated.
The duration of treatment and adequate doses are very important in the management of any STD. Tablet Azithomycin is a good choice to treat both Gonorrhea and Chlamydia.
Urine examination before and after treatment would be useful to assess the response treatment,
DR S,Murugan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cefixime


Loading Online Doctors....
Are Gonorrhea And Chlamydia Resistant To Antibiotics?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. Resistance to multiple antibiotics is quite common with Gonorrhea. Both Gonorrhea and chlamydia can relapse if the partner not treated. The duration of treatment and adequate doses are very important in the management of any STD. Tablet Azithomycin is a good choice to treat both Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. Urine examination before and after treatment would be useful to assess the response treatment, DR S,Murugan