Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are delayed periods and fatigue symptoms of pregnancy?

Dear Doctor, I need advise. I have longer cycles than regular ladies do (32 days when regular), and I often experience irregular cycles so my period being late is not a big suprise to me, but I usually also feel when I ovulate (if I ovulate) and I always start to have very strong pms symptoms about a week before my period is due. All these were absent this month, however I had similar symptoms to ovulation about 10 days after the day I was supposed to ovulate (minus the sharp stubbing feeling in my lower abdominal I usually get during ovulation). I had unprotected sex with my husband this day. This was 11 days ago. My period is late for 5 days now and yesterday I experienced some very dark brown discharge when wipping (not on the underwear) it only occoured 1 time, than it stopped. I also felt very fatiqued the whole day and had some very light cramps, the day before yesterday I had some thingy feeling in my lower abdomine area like someone would poke it with a needle. Today the fatique stayed but no other symptoms and no discharge appeared. I did a cheapy pregnancy test yesterday but it came out to be negative. Could it be that I ovulated 10 days late and I m pregnant? I have no other symptoms, definitely no symptoms of period or pms. So I was supposed to ovulate on the 3rd, but only had ovulation like symptoms on the 13th and my period was due on the 19th but missed it.
Tue, 24 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

* As far as my clinical experience is concerned, there is possibility of underlying hormone imbalance giving such pain , fatigue and negative pregnancy test.

* I suggest to wait for certain period of time and maintain hydration for better recovery.

* Later if the symptoms persist, consult your OBGY.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

It has been a week after intercourse and during that week I have been experiencing period like cramps, flutters, twinges, nausea , fatigue, clear...