Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are constipation and bloating a side effect of Bactrim?

I was diagnosed early Wednesday morning with a kidney infection and was given Bactrim. As I had C Diffe from antibiotics in 2013 of course I worry. But with this drug or this infection I am incredibly bloated and haven t had a bowel movement since Tuesday. Very unusual for me. Is this a side effect of these generic Bactrim meds.
Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Pseudomembranous enterocolitis can occur with Bactrim (Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole) due to an overgrowth of Clostridium difficile (C difficile). However Bactrim is also used for infectious diarrhea (shigellosis enteritis) or traveller's diarrhea. The drug might have treated subtle colonic infection as well.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Are constipation and bloating a side effect of Bactrim?

Hi, Pseudomembranous enterocolitis can occur with Bactrim (Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole) due to an overgrowth of Clostridium difficile (C difficile). However Bactrim is also used for infectious diarrhea (shigellosis enteritis) or traveller s diarrhea. The drug might have treated subtle colonic infection as well. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist