Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are constant headaches along with excessive sleepiness in a child a matter of concern?

Hi. My 3 year old son has been crying from a constant headache for 2 days, is sleeping alot, not eating but drinking okay. His body temp has been high. Advil helps for a short period. Current stats.. 99.7F, 95% O2 and 135 heart rate. He is also very irritable. Does this warrent concern, or should I just let it run its course? Thank you
Fri, 8 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Fever of few days without any localizing signs could as well a viral illness. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, then it is probably viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics at all. Once viral fever comes, it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active. Paracetamol can be given, that too only if fever is more than 100 F. I suggest not using combination medicines for fever, especially with Paracetamol.

Best regards.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 10yr old son started complaining this morning of a headache on the low back of his head next to the spinal cord. He said the pain started during the night. He states the pain comes and goes and has been very sleepy all day, which is not normal for him to sleep so much. How concern should I be.

doctor1 MD

My 14 month old daughter has been acting very tired for almost a week. She has been taking 3 naps a day (which she hasn’t done for 8+ months, normal for her is 2 naps a day), waking up in the morning a half an hour to an hour latter then normal, and just drowsy in general. Otherwise no other symptoms, but as this has been going on almost a week I am getting very worried.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a female 25 yrs old with constant fatigue, leg pain, foggy head and sleepiness during the day. I got diagnosed with chronic gastritis couple of months ago. I am getting better from gastritis. I got a CBC done 2 weeks ago. My Hemoglobin was 12.6 (has been gradually lowering for the last months) MCV: 85.9 MCH: 28.2 MCHC: 32.8 MPV:11.9. Yesterday I got another CBC done but now my hemoglobin is 14.7? other values are still on the low side and MPV still on the high side. Ferritin was normal at 60. Is that sudden fluctuation normal? and are does borderline low values of any concern? thanks.