Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are chest tightness and chest pain symptoms of postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome or paradoxical vocal cord motion disorder?

Hello, I’ve asked a couple people about this but they have no clue and I want to know if it’s something i should get checked out. This has only happened a few times, but occasionally I can hear my heartbeat through my mouth? This is only when my heart is beating really fast and I have chest pain/tightness. I got a video of it here but it can’t be heard very well. https://youtu.be/6agW23AcOzM I do have postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome and paradoxical vocal gold dysfunction, and I want to know if it’s a symptom of either of those or something I should get checked out.
Fri, 30 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

No, it is something you do not to check, what you hear is the echo of your heartbeats when it goes fast, do not worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My daughter has been sick for two years. After numerous testing and trips to Cleveland Clinic and a clinic in St Louis she has been diagnosed with...