Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are cetirizine, betamethasone effective in curing skin infections?

HI My name is Jurme I m from Bhutan. I Study in Thailand. Recently I ve been having some sort of rashes or insect bite all over my upper body and some part of my lower body. I ve applied some sort of cream that I ve bought from a local drug store and it helped a little. But since yesterday I have a different kind of infection on my left forearm it looks like an insect bite not sure if its a mosquito, bedbug or an ant...but it is really becoming more infectious and itching...I ve shown to a pharmacist in alocal grug store and they gave me a cream and a tablet... Tablet - Cetirizine 10mg Cream - no idea on name but it s written Each 1g consists Betamethasone (as Valerate) 1mg Neomycin (as Sulfate) 3.3mg Am I taking the right Precautions??? Is there any other way??? Thank You For Your Time And Help
Fri, 30 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, they can cure skin infections. But it depends upon the type of skin infection.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Betamethasone


Are cetirizine, betamethasone effective in curing skin infections?

Hello, Yes, they can cure skin infections. But it depends upon the type of skin infection. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist