Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are burning penis and rashes on chest HIV symptoms?

i am 36. 18 months back i had protected sex with an unknown girl. having little burning sensation on penis, diarria, lot of gas formation, develop red rashes on chest, arm and neck in last one year , Done HIV test 6 months back, it was negetive. I have erosion in stomach. Please suggest.
Wed, 18 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Your history is incomplete. You were HIV some 6 months ago and you had exposure some 18 months back , so in all practicality you have crossed (18-6=12 months) the maximum 'window period' which is 6 months
Considering that your condom even did tear, during your activity, you stand negligible chance of getting HIV , as you tested negative even after 1 year of exposure , which is double the window period of HIV.
Window period means here that HIV virus may remain in the body of a person , but HIV may not produce enough antibodies to be picked up by standard HIV tests and may take max 6 months to make enough antibodies to be picked up by standard tests of HIV to render it a positive test .
Hope this does help.

Dr Matin .A. Khan
MBBS, MPH, MMSc (HIV Med) PhD
M.A (Sociology) , M.Sc(Psychology), M.Sc(Counselling & Psychotherapy)
Fellowship in HIV Medicine (School of Tropical Medicine Kolkata, India)
AAHIVS ( American Academy of HIV Medicine USA)
Galen Exam for Certificate of Clinical Competence in HIV Medicine from IAPAC USA
MGM Medical College , Jamshedpur , India
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Can HIV symptoms develop 24 hrs after protected sex? I am a 40 y/o man, Within 24 hrs I developed a sore throat , extreme fatigue slight rash in...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My boyfriend and I had sex this morning. We used a condom. He was pulling out as he was ejaculating. The condom got stuck halfway out of my vagina....

doctor1 MD

how much time does it take for krimson 35 to dissolve inside the body?Please let me know as I took krimson 35 and then vomitted and on the next day...

doctor1 MD

I had sex with a japanese girl the about five days ago. Oral and traditional. At first we were using a condom but then got rid of it. now I sense a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
