Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are breast lumps a sign of cancer?

Hi, Last week, I accidentally slipped in the bathroom floor, the edge of the toilet bowl hit my left breast and my head on the wall. X-ray results were okay, however, my left breast hurt a lot, it was bruised though currently, it is somewhat lightened. My concern is a hard lump that the hit caused, will this probably be a cause of or develop into breast cancer? Thank you.
Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Yes, a hard breast lump can be a cancer.
However, since you have been hit on your breast your present problem is the painful swelling with bruising which has occurred due to contusion or may be some sort of blood collection (hematoma). There is nothing to worry about it, as it will resolve by itself with cold compress, NSAID pain killer, etc.
Cancer does not develop due to trauma.

Hope this answers your query.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i recently went to the doctors because one of my breasts felt heavy all the time and i had an aching under my arm. when she did a breast exam...