Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Bowel Incontinence After Breakfast And Bloating After Eating Certain Foods Symptoms Of IBS?

For the past few yrs, when I feel I need a bowel movement, I can barely make it to the washroom. It only happens when I m home and normally in the morning after eating. I often feel naugeus off and on. Another symptom us when I eat certain things I get really bloated. I ve been tested for ceilac disease and came back negative. I had changed drs and was told that I had IBS without any testing. I recently has a colonoscopy , if I had IBS wouldn t that show??
Thu, 11 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Some of the symptoms of IBS are:

Pain and Cramping.

Diarrhea

Constipation.

Gas and Bloating.

Food Intolerance.

It can appear in the colonoscopy but it is doesn't confirm the diagnosis.

Hope my answer was helpful.

If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Are Bowel Incontinence After Breakfast And Bloating After Eating Certain Foods Symptoms Of IBS?

Hello, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Some of the symptoms of IBS are: Pain and Cramping. Diarrhea Constipation. Gas and Bloating. Food Intolerance. It can appear in the colonoscopy but it is doesn t confirm the diagnosis. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician