Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Are bone marrow abnormality and myeloma causes for concern?

recently I was diagnosed with having a kidney infection but that was wrong as the x-ray came back with a deteriorating lower spine had a mri scan and they have asked my doctor to do more blood and urine test which on the form it said ?myeloma and bone marrow abnormality in mri plus blood film pls should I be concerned
Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Bonemarrow abnormality and myeloma are definately for concern .Newer drugs have improved the survival .Trdatment is Linalidomide and dexamethasone incombination are drugs used these days. Stem cell transplantation is too successful treatment for improving the life expectancy.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My brother is having MMyeloma. His spleen is enlarged to 17 cms. low platelets. He has undergone bye-pass heart surgery 6 months back. Is...