Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are acidity, bowel problems and vomiting cause of concern of a 6 month baby?

Hello. My 6 months old daughter hasn t have a good bm since Tuesday. I notice shes been passing gas a lot and pushing like shes going #2. But nothing when I check. N now I feed her she vomited all her milk that she just ate. Should I be concern n have to see her doctor? Thanks.
Wed, 29 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for asking
I gone through your question. and understand your concern
just one vomit is not cause of concern, You should try after some time , hope fully she will accept it. And there no cause of concern it not passed good motion one day.
if the baby vomit again then you can give syp ondensteron 0.15mg per .that will check her vomit. If the vomit not stop after the medicine you can see doctor
hope i answer your question
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

About a month ago I was really constipated. I finally poop but it was in balls and half was really dark and half was light brown. I took some...