Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are SGPT and Gall Stones connected?

hi doc, just had my blood test . SGPT is at 60.6.is this alarming? just had a full abdominal ultrasound and results showed I have gallstones... is this sgpt and gallstones connected? btw, my liver is normal per ultrasound report. many thanks!
Sun, 11 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
SGPT is a liver enzyme whose elevated levels mean that liver function is compromised. It can happen due to gall stones.The level of 60.6 for SGPT is not very high.There is not much to be concerned of.Removal of gall stones will bring liver functions back to normal.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Actually SGPT level is significant for the level of damage of Liver cells
SGPT an enzyme that is normallypresent in liver and heart cells. SGPT is released into blood when the liver or heart are damaged. The blood SGPT levels are thus elevated
with liver damage.
But it is reported in most of cases SGPT level rises than normal in Gallbladder infection and Gall bladder inflamation such as Gallstone
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. R. Murali's  Response
Hi
welcome to HCM forum
It appears you had this report as a routine master health check up.
If yes then : it requires Blood investigations further to evaluate liver problems and Presence of Gall stone is Incidental. If Gallstone size is more than 3 cms submit yourself for Laproscopic cholecystectomy.
If not:
If you have biliary pain due to this stone and with elevation of SGPT , Further evaluate with S.Amylase and MRI (MRCP )abdomen since USG Liver is normal to confirm biliary pancreatitis and submit yourself for Laproscopic cholecystectomy.
wishing you a good health
Bye
Dr R.Murali
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am from bangladesh,name shanta.my sgpt level is 639 due to gall stones and one measuring about 10mm. But my doctor advised me to take medicine...

Recent questions on  Gallbladder

doctor1 MD

i had doctors say my gallbladder needed to be taking out over 5 days in the hospital they changed their mind was on antibotics got better for a...

doctor1 MD

I had my gallbladder surgery in last september.When i had gallbladder stones,i was having some sort of ache on both sides under the ribs.Also i had...

doctor1 MD

I m 24 years old. I m have an appointment with a docter today about my gallbladder. Should a gallbladder be taken out? After only a few tests...

doctor1 MD

i have been told by a doctor at my local hospital that i had a folded gallbladder and was percribed codine which i have been on for 10 years plus...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Thank you. minor pain starting several months ago at my lower right rib area. over last week or two, the pain has increased but doesn't hurt unless...