Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Rustor,allopurinol and aspirin the correct medicines for high BP and cholesterol with knee and neck pain ?

My 40 y/o old husband is having neck & knee pains for 3 days already.. right now his knees started to swell. He is taking Rustor for cholesterol . 100 mg allopurinol once daily, and 600mg aspirin 4x daily.. he s bp lately is 140/90 to 149/94 . is he taking the right meds.... ? what is his condition?
Mon, 23 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Multiple joint pains along with swelling points towards 2 possibilities,one is gout and another one rheumatoid arthritis.Allopurinol is for gout,if he is tested and had high uric acid,this tablet is fine.When ever pain is more ,he can take some analgesic as per need basis.In some cases some dietary restriction are advised then you can discuss with your doctor.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

dear doc, i am 28 years male,, from last few years my BP level is 130/90,, when i am on regular exercise it is ok. on the pathological test my gpt level is 77,, cholesterol level is 180 , and HB level is 16.8 others are normal. ECG is normal, my weight id 78 kgs and my height is 170cms. at present i am suffering from back pain at right side, which becomes more when i walk. also i had Cspine problem by which i have neck pain . Also i feel some pinching type pain on my left chest. but it reduces when i drink cold water. does it related to the heart disease or it is something else...

doctor1 MD

hi what is happening to me a heavy metal door fridge fell on my head slid on whole my left side body in work now as per er and family doctor saying i have virtigo concussion chip in knee cheat pain back pain neck pain shoulders pain. i alsudden have numnus in hands and feet i am diabetic high blood pressure and cholestrol waiting for my neurologist appt in aug please tell me what is wrong with me

doctor1 MD

I am apatient of hypertensive for the last 17 yrs. Presently I am taking one tablet of Olmazest 40 & Revelol XL25 in the morning and in the evening I take Revelol XL 50, earlier my pressure was under control but now from last one and a half week the pressure has incteased (160/100) & having headache,neck pain, discomfort. Can anyony advise me the next action, Regards. Thanx, Dr. Roy

Recent questions on  Allopurinol

doctor1 MD

I have gout, I just got over a 10 week flare up. I tried allopurinol and had a terrible reaction, rash, headache muscle aches.I am now drinking cherry juice every day. I just had baby back ribs, broccoli, cauliflower, and carrots with a baked potato. Now I am worried I will have another flare up. What should I do to prevent this from happening? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hello there..i'm 47 years old and having and suffering for abdominal pain to be exact at its umbilicus surrounding about 1-2 inches radius from th umbilical area..i already asked the doctor and did some diagnostic exam,the doctor did a whole abdomen UTZ and I'm negative to Kidney Stones thus he gave me antibiotics and Allopurinol now everytime I take my Allopurinol it worsen the pain plus i do urinalysis right now and the result of my Red Blood Cells is TNTC and there are also Mucus Threads the pus cells is 2-4/hpf..what does it mean??

doctor1 MD

i am 74 1/2 -- 6 ft , 162 lbs -- gave 24 hrs urine sample -- result high utv - --- 3290 ml -- those 24 hrs i drank water like mad -- almost 4000 ml --24 hr U CREA 1016.6 WITH U Creat 30.9 -- i have RA and take methotrexate 15 mg/week , 5 mg lipitor and 300 mg Allopurinol -- alaso Atenelol 50 mg and lisinopril 4o mg daily plus HCT 12.5 mg -- what do the results show ( Normal days , I do not urinate that much

doctor1 MD

I have blind spot in middle of vision varies from time to time better or worse. Its like a bright flash that makes it difficult to see in middle. Then it goes away. I also see some doubling in print and wear glasses for near sightedness with a...

doctor1 MD

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT TYPE FOODS CONTRIBUTE TO HIGH URIC ACID LEVELS, ESPECIALLY IF FRENCH FRIES ARE ONE OF THEM, ALSO WHAT ARE RHE BEST TREATMENTS FOR GOUT , ALSO WHAT ARE THE BEST NATURAL TREATMENTS IF ANY , THANKS

doctor1 MD

Since November 1 I have had an inflammation in the large toe of my right foot and my doctor said it was gout . I have had gout in the past but after taking medication, it went away within a week or 10 days. My last blood test about a month ago...

doctor1 MD

Fifty year old male with slight bulging seen in the mirror on right side under rib cage. I m slightly over weight 5 10 205 pounds it s belly fat but the bulge is just on right side. I take allopurinol, half tab of 300 mil and my creatinine levels are a little high. What s your first thought? Swollen liver, great big tumor or one kidney FUBAR