Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Paxidep for OCD and Frext, Ativan safe for 18 year old ?

my 18 years old daughter is taking paxidep cr 37.5/day for OCD as prescribed by a psychiatrist after prescribing paxidep cr 25. her board's exam. will start on 12 March. In addition frext cr 100/day and ativan 1mg 2/day are also being taken. As a father worried. Please advise me the right path.
Wed, 19 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for healthcare magic

There is nothing harm in treatment combination. That would control her obsessive and compulsive symptoms. She is on tab ativan 1mg twice a day. In case, she feels sleepiness due to ativan, she could decrease the morning dose, otherwise carry on with the combination.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my wife 40 years old suffering OCD and taking tablets Rexipra-20 &Frext CR 100 from last one year as Local doctor suggestion. still she is always...