Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are MCU test and DMSA scan important for UTI infections in babies?

Hi my baby is 10 months old. He had uti with psuedomonas aeruginosa bacteria growth heavy, greater than 1lakh. He was treated with piperacillin and amikacin antibiotics. After 21days Dr advised to take urine culture. Now bacteria growth is seen with moderate growth 40000. What treatment should be done for this? Dr suggested for mcu test and dmsa scan. Are those test mandatory for uti infection? Is this bacteria growth common in less than 1 yr baby? Thank you.
Fri, 14 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
HI...the initial infection you are quoting is UTI (Urinary tract infection) definitely. It was treated appropriately. But the repeat culture is not suggestive of UTI. NO treatment needs to be given right now.
Your doctor is right. MCU and DMSA tests are definitely indicated. Based on these tests your doctor will decide whether your baby needs regular preventive antibiotics till 2 years of age or not.
Please go ahead with your doctor's advice. You are in safe hands.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Are MCU test and DMSA scan important for UTI infections in babies?

HI...the initial infection you are quoting is UTI (Urinary tract infection) definitely. It was treated appropriately. But the repeat culture is not suggestive of UTI. NO treatment needs to be given right now. Your doctor is right. MCU and DMSA tests are definitely indicated. Based on these tests your doctor will decide whether your baby needs regular preventive antibiotics till 2 years of age or not. Please go ahead with your doctor s advice. You are in safe hands. Regards - Dr. Sumanth