Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Lexapro and Citalopram right medication for stress and depression?

I am 54 years old lost my mom 2 and a half yrs ago, husband 1 and half year ago, I truly handled all fine and stayed very STRONG for our grown sons 22 and 27, kept steaming along, went right back to work, now for about a month or 2 very depressed, I ve always suffered with depression and anxiety, I take citalaphram .25 for a few years for anxiety, as needed and went to my pcp, he gave me lexapro 10 mg. I took it and it gave me shakes, more anxiety and I do not feel any happier? I spoke to dr after 3rd day on Lexapro 10mg, he said take only half, I have been, the nausea has gone away, i m not as tired, I usually have ALOT of nervous energy, but still wake up shaky and not comfortable, I am thinking of taking 5mg every other day, and weaning myself off. Celexa had worked for me years ago, then I weaned myself off when it seemed like life was easier and I was fine for a LONG time. I am bipolar have very highs and lows please tell me what to do? God Bless you and thank you.... Brenda
Thu, 18 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

I can understand your concern. I am sorry for your loss. First of all I'd like to tell you that it is common in individuals to have increased anxiety, tremors and restlessness when they start taking drugs like Escitalopram for first 7-10 days. This rebound increase in anxiety can be reduced by starting the drug with low doses. In most individuals this anxiety decreases by self in about 10 days. You have persistent side effects with Escitalopram even with low doses so in my opinion you should consult your doctor again for some more safe drug. Continue to take the Clonazepam 0.25 mg on PRN basis for anxiety and stress. Don't use this drug regularly as this is known to cause dependence. Medicine as Sertraline is better tolerated and is relatively free of first dose shaking and restlessness. You can consider this drug for your stress and anxiety. Please visit your doctor for prescription of this drug.

Thanks, Hope this helps you. Take care

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi,
Psychiatrist.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been feeling low, lack of interest in doing things, lack of labido although can have an erection, and depressed affecting home and church...