Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Levothyroxine and Citalopram blood thinner medication?

Which of the following medications are blood thinners: Levothyroxine Cialopram Minoxidil Hydrochlorohiazide Valsartan Januvia Oxybutynin Pravastatin Sodium Bysolic Pramipexole My husband is having surgery and needs to stop taking any blood thinners. Thank You XXXX
Thu, 22 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

None of the medications you have mentioned is a blood thinner and he should not stop any of these without consulting the doctor. The medications you wrote are for thyroid problems, hypertension, high cholesterol, depression, muscle spasms (Parkinson), etc.

I hope this answers your query. I remain at your disposal in case further medical assistance is needed.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI, I AM A NAM VET, SHOT 5 TIMES, HIP RIGHR EMBOW AND 3 TIMES IN THE STOMACH AND GASTRO- HAVE HAD 5 CALOSME AND BEEN HOOK UP FOR THE LAST 16 YRS,...