Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Glycomet and Susten advisable to improve the chances of conception?

hello sir/ madam , i am 27 years old,weight is 54kg, gettin periods every months,i am unable to conceive and report shows multiple peripherally arrenged follicles echotexture.right is 40×17mm, left ovry 33×18mm, impression - polycystic ovarian changes,i am too much worried..dr. gave me glycomet 500mg, fertileplus and susten 200..is this the right medicines..?? or can you suggest me the better medicines..thank you
Tue, 29 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Glycomet and susten increase the chances for conception especially in conditions like PCOS.

Nothing much to worry and your treatment is on the right track.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have long menstrual cycle(33 - 35 days).My LMP was 4th February 2013 and UPT and beta HSG came positive (95.9).I have been prescribed susten...