Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Glovit vitamin capsules the same as antioxidant capsules?

Dr. I am getting small white spots on my hands and legs as well as my inner body. I have consulted a dermatologist Dr. Prescribe me Glovit vitamin capsules ACE and also asked me to use sunscreen lotion for my body daily when I am going out. When I wnet to India I bought me Antioxidant Capsules (Antoxid HC of Dr. Reddy. Is it the same as to what I used for the past two months earlier? Please help
Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern. As per your query you are wondering if Glovit vitamin capsules the same as antioxidant capsules . Well glovit is high potency vitamin and mineral supplement with amino acids , which are used in certain conditions to fullfil the deficiency of certain minerals and vitamins . I would suggest you to stop antioxidant capsule for few days and take glovit capsule as per prescription . Also apply over the counter anti fungal cream , eat healthy diet and drink plenty of fluid . Doctor may also recommend UV ray treatment .

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.
Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, i am suffering from ance and black marks on my face. I referred to dermatologist and he has prescribed me following medicine. 1 - Momate Cream 2 - Antioxidant capsules I am on this medicine since one month but i feel it is not very effective. some times i feel it is reducing my acne and black marks and some times my face looks same as before. Doctor told me to take this medicine for 3 months. Please if you could suggest what should i do now. Thanks & Regards, Istiyaq

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been advised by my dermatologist to take derantox antioxidant capsules for my psoriasis problem for a period of 30 days ( 1 each day).Since I have not been feeling too well ( nausea and headache ) ever since I started taking the medicine,I just wanted to know about the side effects of the capsules.Looking forward to your reply. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my name is XXXXX I have been advised by my dermatologist to take derantox antioxidant capsules and triglow cream for my sunburn problem for a period of 30 days, I use these capsules and cream august 2012 tell, I thing s 80% my problem is solve but last 1month I realized not any effect so tell me can I continue these capsules and cream