Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Azithromycin and Doxycycline advisable for chlamydia?

Is it safe to take 1 dose of Azithromycin & 10 day dose of doxycycline being only 100lbs? They say I have chlamydia but my test results a month ago were negative also were negative 6 months ago & I have not been sexually active in 6 months. How is this possible?
Thu, 12 May 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear , This is Dr. S.Tomar from healthcaremagic.com's medical team and I will be your medical adviser for this question. Thank you for sharing your concern with us and showing trust on us.
Treatment of chlamydia is as follows:
1 g azithromycin single dose orally
OR
DOXYCYCLINE 100 mg orally for 7 days .
Both these treatments have same efficacy .So you need to choose any one out of them and is considered safe .

I wish you good health.
Thank you for your question and feel free to contact us further for any query or follow up.
sincerely,
DR.S.TOMAR
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Are Azithromycin and Doxycycline advisable for chlamydia?

Dear , This is Dr. S.Tomar from healthcaremagic.com s medical team and I will be your medical adviser for this question. Thank you for sharing your concern with us and showing trust on us. Treatment of chlamydia is as follows: 1 g azithromycin single dose orally OR DOXYCYCLINE 100 mg orally for 7 days . Both these treatments have same efficacy .So you need to choose any one out of them and is considered safe . I wish you good health. Thank you for your question and feel free to contact us further for any query or follow up. sincerely, DR.S.TOMAR