Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Any suggestion for suffering from Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome?

I was recently diagnosed with Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome. I am taking Fludrocortisone and Metropolol, but I am still very symptomatic and they are making me depressed. I will be seeing a specialist next week so is there anything I should ask him about? What can I do to help prepare for this appointment?
Tue, 26 Sep 2017
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello!

Welcome on Healthcaremagic!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms are related to an autonomic nervous system dysfunction, which causes orthostatic intolerance. Head Up Tilt test is the best test for the diagnosis of this disorder. I agree with the medication you are taking too.
Another possible test to consider would be anti ganglionic acetylcholine receptor antibody levels. They are usually increased in this situation.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!
Kind regards, Dr. Aida
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Any suggestion for suffering from Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome?

Hello! Welcome on Healthcaremagic! I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms are related to an autonomic nervous system dysfunction, which causes orthostatic intolerance. Head Up Tilt test is the best test for the diagnosis of this disorder. I agree with the medication you are taking too. Another possible test to consider would be anti ganglionic acetylcholine receptor antibody levels. They are usually increased in this situation. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Aida