Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Any problem in future if addicted to masturbation?

hellow sir, i am 22 years old and addicted of hand practice for nine years. feel pain in my body and i have used hands 3 4 time in a week so can you please tell me about that is any problem will occur in future ? like, unborn of child or else , i am very very tense for this thanks iam waiting for your answer.
Thu, 12 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi
I in my hodpiti attend patients like you asking the same question as you have asked
I tell my patient it is a normal process of sexual growth and no effect on health .Evey young growing normal male is likely to indulge in it .I advice my patient not to feel guilty about it and do not beleive in myths about it prevelnt in society

Dr Lal
Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi,
Masturbation is very normal and common practice.
It has no long term adverse effect.It should not be done very frequently and should be done only when sexually excited.
Hope this helps.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have mastrubution past 5 I want to stop this habit but I cannot stop what I do... To stop Any future problems.. Side affects in future... Some...