Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Anxiety, nervousness, unknown fear, taking half a tablet, advised to stop tablet. Advice?

I am having anxity, nervousness and unknown fear and i have been taking feliz S Plus 10mg twice for years and now i am taking 1/2 tablet at night.I want to quit taking this medicine.How should i go about it with out having terriable withdrawl syptom.My Dr.advised me to stope taking medicine immeditaly.when i stoped taking this medicine i was not comertable.I checked with Dr he said nothing will happen and do not take medicine inspit of that i am takinf 1/2 tablet of 10mg.Please advise what should i do.I will be seeing my Dr on this Saturday.
Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

Feliz S contain escitalopram and it is not an addictive medicine. It is used in several psychological problems like anxiety, depression and somatization etc. Dose vary according to symptoms and patient profile.

In your case you are using it for anxiety and nervousness. Anxiety is a chronic illness and may recur any point of time in life. In recurrent anxiety disorder treatment may be needed lifelong.

Your current symptoms are not appear to withdrawal of feliz s rather than it appear that symptoms of your psychological problem is reappearing.

In my view it is better to continue Feliz S as you are having good relief with it.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Mittal
www.99doctor.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Somatoform disorder


Anxiety, nervousness, unknown fear, taking half a tablet, advised to stop tablet. Advice?

Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum Feliz S contain escitalopram and it is not an addictive medicine. It is used in several psychological problems like anxiety, depression and somatization etc. Dose vary according to symptoms and patient profile. In your case you are using it for anxiety and nervousness. Anxiety is a chronic illness and may recur any point of time in life. In recurrent anxiety disorder treatment may be needed lifelong. Your current symptoms are not appear to withdrawal of feliz s rather than it appear that symptoms of your psychological problem is reappearing. In my view it is better to continue Feliz S as you are having good relief with it. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Wish you Good Health. Regards, Dr. Ashish Mittal www.99doctor.com