Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Anal fissure with burning sensation. Not cured by gutclear and faktu cream. How long it take to cure?

Hi, I am suffering from Anal Fissure for the past one week. Went to doc last sunday and was advised to take 3tbsps of GutClear in the night and to apply Faktu cream after i pass stool . I have been doing it for 3 days now. No improvement. I have burning sensation for 5-6 hours after i defecate. Please let me know how long will it take to cure and is the medication alright?
Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
An anal fissure is a tear or a cut in the anoderm. Constipation and passage of hard stools is often the cause of an anal fissure.Most anal fissures are located in the midline and are posterior more frequently than anterior. Anterior fissures are seen more often in women. Most fissures heal spontaneously, but some persist. 
More than 90% of fissures heal spontaneously. Symptomatic fissures warrant treatment. Conservative management is the first line of therapy. Increasing dietary fiber and water intake should be coupled with fiber supplementation. Psyllium-based products are the preferred fiber supplement.  Patients should drink at least two glasses of water or fluids each time they take a fiber supplement dose. A laxative like gutclear you are taking,once or twice a day, is added for patients with persistent constipation despite increased fiber intake. 
 Taking a sitz  bath in warm water once or twice a day for ten minutes may offer some relief.
 Lidocaine 2% jelly is prescribed to reduce pain as needed before and after bowel movements. Steroid-based creams like faktu are generally not helpful.
Surgery is advised if conservative treatment fails.
Consult a doctor and get yourself evaluated properly.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My name is Abdul Kader, 46 yrs , height: 1.74m, weight: 80kg from Tirunelveli currently working overseas as driver. I have chronic...

Recent questions on  Lidocaine

doctor1 MD

I have been having shoulder, neck, and upper back pain that has gradually worsened for about 3 months. I m a nursing assistant, so I do some pretty...

doctor1 MD

I need a review/doctor why prilocaine, lidocaine, gabepentin cream is the best for scars and pain associated with burns? Will you send me on the...

doctor1 MD

I have had lidocaine now twice in the past 6 months: once in liquid form for a sore in my mouth and once as a tiny injection for a cyst on my face....

doctor1 MD

Chronic back pain requires two/three 750/750 hydro condone a day. I also drink two-three drinks five days a week. Recently I have noticed fatigue,...

doctor1 MD

I had injections yesterday (12/11/17 at approximately 1:30 p.m.) called facet cervical via medial branch block bilateralc3-c4, bilateral c4-c5 and...

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you...

doctor1 MD

Is there a Benadryl -Malox- L:idocaine mouthwash available without prescription?