Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Am I Working Too Hard To Have Dark Brown Bloody Discharge With Clots?

I started having sex at 4.5 weeks postpartum. Did vigorous exercise yesterday, 6 weeks postpartum. Last night I noticed dark brown blood. This morning none. And about 6 hours later a partially soaked pad with extremely dark brown blood. Some clots. Am I working too hard? Could I be pregnant?
Thu, 30 Dec 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

At post parameters 4.5 weeks possibility of pregnancy is very less only rare possibility if you had sex. If you are breast feeding, the periods are irregular.It may be that. Strenuous work can cause such bleeding in early post Parfums days the uterus is yet to Beal from birth trauma. In case of early sex, possibility of infection remains possibility of fever, foul smelling vaginally discharge is possible in such a case. Needs to be examined, investigated and followed by specific drugs as per advise of your gynecologist.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Am I Working Too Hard To Have Dark Brown Bloody Discharge With Clots?

Hi, At post parameters 4.5 weeks possibility of pregnancy is very less only rare possibility if you had sex. If you are breast feeding, the periods are irregular.It may be that. Strenuous work can cause such bleeding in early post Parfums days the uterus is yet to Beal from birth trauma. In case of early sex, possibility of infection remains possibility of fever, foul smelling vaginally discharge is possible in such a case. Needs to be examined, investigated and followed by specific drugs as per advise of your gynecologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician