Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Am I pregnant with a period lasting 10 days?

hye docter its 10 days passed nd my periods is still on ,so my docter suggests me to take duoluton l tablet to regularize the periods !!! and ask if u have any pregnency issue ? i wana knw what is the concern of pregnency with this type of period situation?m i pregnent?or could be ?
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, sometimes in case of undiagnosed pregnancy, miscarriage may happen without notice of the woman. And that may present as prolonged bleeding. May be because of that your doctor might have asked regarding the possibility of pregnancy. So, if there is any history of unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, please go for a urine or preferably blood test for pregnancy.

If the test gives a negative result, the possibility of pregnancy is less and you can continue the treatment advised by your doctor. Duoluton l is a combined hormonal contraceptive pill, it can also help in decreasing the bleeding and in regularization of the menstrual cycle.


Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Am I pregnant with a period lasting 10 days?

Hi, Yes, sometimes in case of undiagnosed pregnancy, miscarriage may happen without notice of the woman. And that may present as prolonged bleeding. May be because of that your doctor might have asked regarding the possibility of pregnancy. So, if there is any history of unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, please go for a urine or preferably blood test for pregnancy. If the test gives a negative result, the possibility of pregnancy is less and you can continue the treatment advised by your doctor. Duoluton l is a combined hormonal contraceptive pill, it can also help in decreasing the bleeding and in regularization of the menstrual cycle. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN