Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Am I greater risk of ovarian cancer if had hysterectomy but retained ovaries?

I had a hysterectomy 6years ago but kept my ovaries. I now have many of the symptoms of menopause. I am now over 50 and never had children so I realise I am at a greater risk for ovarian cancer. Should I contact my doctor and ask to have my ovaries removed?
Thu, 16 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

No need to remove ovaries now. Frequent follow up only is required. You can go for a yearly ultrasound and CA125 study as annual surveillance.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Oophorectomy


Am I greater risk of ovarian cancer if had hysterectomy but retained ovaries?

Hello, No need to remove ovaries now. Frequent follow up only is required. You can go for a yearly ultrasound and CA125 study as annual surveillance. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician