Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Am I at risk of pregnancy after missing a dosage of Lo Loestrin birth control pill?

I dropped my Lo Loestrin birth control pill in water but got it out and still took it. Part of the water surrounding the pill was blue (the color of the pill). I missed my pill the following day at 6 pm but took it that morning when I remembered at 10 am. Am I at risk of pregnancy?
Tue, 31 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response

According to your description the possibility of pregnancy is less. Because: First, though you dropped the first pill in water, as you immediately took it, it might have given almost complete effect. Second, though you missed the pill, as you took it within 24 hrs, the protection will be maintained. If you want to be very sure, you can go for additional protection like barrier method for one week and also continue remaining tablets as per the schedule.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I missed taking birth control pills for a week and a half. I work really long hours and just forgot. When I realized how much I d missed, I tried...