Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Affected with MS. Advised to take avonex injection. Now stopped the injection, and have ear pain. Symptom of MS?

Hello Doctor,
My wife was affected with MS.According to Doc advice we took avonex injection couple of months.Last few months we stopped that injection.Now she is suffering with right ear pain and she feel like somethingb ringing indise her ear.Is this will an symptom for MS again?what is the better treatment for MS?
Tue, 2 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Multiple sclerosie affect multiple areas of the brain and sign and symptoms can occur at different parts of the body at different time. It is usually a chronic disease with period of relapse. Although there is currently no cure, there are treatments to lessen the symptoms and reduce frequency of relapse. Pain and ringing could well be symptoms of MS relapse. So i would advise you contact you doctor so that you can discuss a new treatment option. Avonex is a drug that interfere with the immune system and hence reduce the MS progression. It would appear Avonex works well for her with reduce symptoms and you could continue on that.
Hope this helpful
Dr Rogers
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cytokine


Affected with MS. Advised to take avonex injection. Now stopped the injection, and have ear pain. Symptom of MS?

Hi, Multiple sclerosie affect multiple areas of the brain and sign and symptoms can occur at different parts of the body at different time. It is usually a chronic disease with period of relapse. Although there is currently no cure, there are treatments to lessen the symptoms and reduce frequency of relapse. Pain and ringing could well be symptoms of MS relapse. So i would advise you contact you doctor so that you can discuss a new treatment option. Avonex is a drug that interfere with the immune system and hence reduce the MS progression. It would appear Avonex works well for her with reduce symptoms and you could continue on that. Hope this helpful Dr Rogers