Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Advise treatment for an abscess on the chin

I had an abcess the day before yesterday on my Chin,It is Hard Red large area & Painfull too. I consulted a Dr. & he prescribed Zithromax 250 mg & Garramycin Cream Locally. I want to know what will happen to me ? how to speed my Recovery & will it leave a Scar?? Thanks a MILLION in advance Dear Doctor :)
Mon, 6 Sep 2021
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,

As you have started the treatment so I suggest to continue the prescribed medicines as the abscess take around 7 to 10 days to resolve with antibiotics, if even after 5 day course of antibiotics there are no signs of resolution like decrease in size of swelling or pain the we need to change the antibiotics. About scarring, I can make sure that if the abscess resolves without transforming into an ulcer then chances of scarring are minimal to none.


Regards,
Dr. Pawan Gupta, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Azithromycin


Advise treatment for an abscess on the chin

Hello, As you have started the treatment so I suggest to continue the prescribed medicines as the abscess take around 7 to 10 days to resolve with antibiotics, if even after 5 day course of antibiotics there are no signs of resolution like decrease in size of swelling or pain the we need to change the antibiotics. About scarring, I can make sure that if the abscess resolves without transforming into an ulcer then chances of scarring are minimal to none. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pawan Gupta, Dermatologist