Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Acute Gastritis, IBS Symptoms. Prescribed Neopride Total. Any Side Effects?

I am 67. Body weight 71+. 5 8 tall. Otherwise in good health with my Lipid profile perfectly normal. I am not hyper-glycemic. I have been prescribed Neopride Total. I have acute gastritis and a symptom similar to IBS . I had a Pyloroplasty done in 1980. IBS like symptoms started then. It is usually triggered after certain types of food as well as intake of hot/ cold liquid after eating. What might be the side effects?
Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

As you have pyloroplasty surgery before, the problem is probably at your stomach. IBS can be diagnosed after ruling out all other reasons of the symptoms. As such surgery were usually performed in peptic ulcer treatment, this is probably still bothering you. Moreover in 80s the Helicobacter Pylori test was not known, you may have this infection left alone. Without eradication this bacteria, peptic ulcers wont get healed.
So it is advisable for you to have upper GI endoscopy performed with H.Pylori test. If positive, antibiotics should be prescribed. Proton Pump Inhibitors intake is also advisable for you.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Low-density lipoprotein


Loading Online Doctors....
Acute Gastritis, IBS Symptoms. Prescribed Neopride Total. Any Side Effects?

Hello! Thank you for the query. As you have pyloroplasty surgery before, the problem is probably at your stomach. IBS can be diagnosed after ruling out all other reasons of the symptoms. As such surgery were usually performed in peptic ulcer treatment, this is probably still bothering you. Moreover in 80s the Helicobacter Pylori test was not known, you may have this infection left alone. Without eradication this bacteria, peptic ulcers wont get healed. So it is advisable for you to have upper GI endoscopy performed with H.Pylori test. If positive, antibiotics should be prescribed. Proton Pump Inhibitors intake is also advisable for you. Hope this will help. Regards.