Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Acid reflux, low stomach acid, constipation, pain under rib cage, taking HCL, ultrasound and tests normal, pylori?

52 - female, I started with a gurgling stomach a few months ago, and then burping, and finally woke one night to extreme acid reflux . I read about low stomach acid and tried HCL and it has been helping me digest my food. I have constipation , a slight pain under my rib cage, tested and had ultrasound for everything, and results were all good. So my naturopath believes pylori might be the culprit. I am very healthy otherwise, thin, and eat organic foods, in the summer I grow my veggies, I know longer drink coffee, tea, alcohol , or sugar. Does this sound like pylori causing my low stomach acid.? Help, thanks.!
Tue, 23 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history and understood the concerns.
H. pylori is necessarily to be tested as this can not be suspected or so.
You can go for the stool tests for H. pylori and if positive consult your Doctor for the Kit treatment as this needs a valid prescription.
You can add Domperidone for avoiding reflux.
Constipation needs to be under control by stool softener or laxatives.
Also go for the following additional investigations:
X-ray of abdomen in standing position to see for any intestinal obstruction.
Tests of stool: Routine and Microscopy, H. pylori as discussed above helps further.
An opinion of a Gastroenterologist and further investigations gives proper diagnosis and gives plan of any further management.
Continue with organic foods, this is great to know.

I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Esophagus


Acid reflux, low stomach acid, constipation, pain under rib cage, taking HCL, ultrasound and tests normal, pylori?

Hi, Noted your history and understood the concerns. H. pylori is necessarily to be tested as this can not be suspected or so. You can go for the stool tests for H. pylori and if positive consult your Doctor for the Kit treatment as this needs a valid prescription. You can add Domperidone for avoiding reflux. Constipation needs to be under control by stool softener or laxatives. Also go for the following additional investigations: X-ray of abdomen in standing position to see for any intestinal obstruction. Tests of stool: Routine and Microscopy, H. pylori as discussed above helps further. An opinion of a Gastroenterologist and further investigations gives proper diagnosis and gives plan of any further management. Continue with organic foods, this is great to know. I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon